Vladislav SolovevPartner & Head of Research

November 6, 2026 · 6 min read

Carried Interest vs Management Fee: Key Differences Explained

The two ways a fund manager gets paid. What each costs you in a strong year and a weak one, and how each is taxed.

  • Fund fees & metrics
1.0The short answer

The management fee–carried interest split is how a private fund pays its manager. The management fee is a fixed yearly charge, paid whether or not the fund makes money. Carried interest, or carry, is a share of the profit, paid only after investors get their money back. The fee covers running costs. Carry rewards results.

If you invest in a fund, you pay both. The fee is certain and starts on day one. Carry depends on the outcome and comes years later. Read them together: a low fee with high carry costs you more in a good year and less in a bad one.

1.5–2%

Yearly management fee rates in ILPA’s survey of fund investors, stable over time

2021 · ILPA

71%

Funds in the sample that set carried interest at 20% of profit

2021 · ILPA

8%

The usual preferred return investors receive before carry, used by 67% of funds

2021 · ILPA

3 years

Holding period before US carry gain counts as long-term, for tax years after 2017

Current law · 26 U.S.C. §1061

2.0Side by side

Carried Interest vs Management Fee: What Is the Main Difference?

Management fee vs carried interest is a choice between pay for effort and pay for results. The table compares them on what each is, who pays, legal and tax treatment, risk, liquidity and a typical example.

Definition
Management feeA yearly charge for running the fund, set as a percentage.
Carried interestThe manager’s share of the fund’s profit. GIPS also calls it promote.
What it pays for
Management feeSalaries, offices, research and the cost of finding deals.
Carried interestResults. It is the manager’s main reward for gains.
How it is measured
Management feeA percentage of committed capital during the investment period, then often of invested cost.
Carried interestA percentage of profit, usually after investors get their capital and a preferred return back.
When it is paid
Management feeEvery year, often quarterly, from the start.
Carried interestOnly when the fund sells at a profit, usually years in.
Typical level
Management fee1.5–2% a year, per ILPA’s 2021 survey.
Carried interest20% of profit in 71% of funds, per the same survey.
Legal and tax treatment
Management feeSet by the partnership agreement. For a US manager, a fee is ordinary income.
Carried interestSet by the agreement. A US manager is taxed on it as gain, long-term only after a three-year holding period.
Risk for investors
Management feePaid even if the fund loses money.
Carried interestPaid only on profit, so it shares your outcome. A deal-by-deal waterfall can pay it early.
Liquidity
Management feeCash leaves the fund every period.
Carried interestCash moves only when an asset is sold.
Typical example
Management fee2% a year on a $1M commitment: $20,000 a year.
Carried interest20% of a $1.5M profit: $300,000, paid at exit.

The fee is paid for running the fund. Carry is paid only out of profit

As of November 2026 · ILPA, What Is Market in Fund Terms? (2021); ILPA Principles 3.0 (2019); GIPS (2020); 26 U.S.C. §61, §1061. Examples in the last row are illustrative.

3.0How each works

How the Management Fee and Carry Are Calculated

The management fee keeps the firm running. ILPA, a trade body for fund investors, says it should cover the fund’s normal operating costs. That includes the salaries of the general partner’s team, the firm that runs the fund (ILPA Principles 3.0). In the first years, the fee is usually a share of committed capital. After the investment period, ILPA says it should drop to a share of the cost of companies still held.

Carried interest comes out of profit only. Most funds first return your capital and an 8% preferred return, a minimum yearly gain. Then the manager takes its share, usually 20%. The order of payment is set by the distribution waterfall. ILPA recommends paying carry only after the whole fund has returned capital, which is called a whole-of-fund waterfall.

Here is how the two compare in an illustrative fund. You commit $1,000,000. The fee is a flat 2% a year for ten years, $200,000 in all. Carry is 20% of profit, with no hurdle.

Strong
Returned before carry$2,500,000
Fees paid$200,000
Carry$300,000
You receive$2,200,000
Flat
Returned before carry$1,000,000
Fees paid$200,000
Carry$0
You receive$1,000,000
Loss
Returned before carry$600,000
Fees paid$200,000
Carry$0
You receive$600,000

Illustrative terms made up for this example. Fees come out of the $1M commitment. Real funds usually step the fee down and add a hurdle

In the strong case, the manager earns $500,000, and carry is 60% of it. In the flat and loss cases, carry is zero, but the $200,000 in fees was still paid. That is the core difference. The fee is paid in every case. Carry depends on the result.

4.0Tax

Tax Treatment Compared

For a US manager, the fee is pay for services. Gross income includes “compensation for services, including fees” (26 U.S.C. §61). So it is taxed as ordinary income. Carry is an allocation of the fund’s profit, taxed as the kind of gain it is made of.

Since tax years beginning after December 31, 2017, Section 1061 adds a condition. Gain on carry counts as long-term only if the asset was held more than three years (IRC §1061). Otherwise it is treated as short-term. Funds report the figures on a separate worksheet attached to the manager’s K-1 (IRS). The debate over this treatment is covered in the carried interest loophole.

For you as an investor, the two work differently. Carry lowers the profit allocated to you, so you report less gain. The fee is an expense of the fund. For an individual in a fund that invests, it is often a miscellaneous itemized deduction. Those deductions are not allowed for tax years beginning after 2017, and a 2025 law made that permanent (26 U.S.C. §67(h)).

General Information, Not Tax Advice

These are US federal rules. Whether your share of a fee is deductible depends on how the fund is classified and on your own facts. Rules differ by country. Take your K-1, or its local equivalent, to a qualified adviser.

5.0Which is better

Which Is Better for Investors or Employees?

For an investor, carry is the better-aligned cost, because you pay it only when you profit. For an employee of the fund manager, the fee pays the salary and carry is the long-term upside. ILPA says a fund’s carry and fees should go mainly to the team working on that fund. Both sit inside the general partner side of the deal.

Management Fee

For
It funds a stable team and the work of finding and managing companies. It is predictable, so you can plan for it.
Against
It is paid in good years and bad. On a large fund, it can earn the manager a lot regardless of results. It is often not deductible for US individuals.

Verdict: the fee is the fixed cost of access to the fund. Check the base it is charged on and whether it steps down after the investment period. A fee charged on committed capital for ten years costs much more than one that falls.

Carried Interest

For
It is paid only from profit, so the manager earns when you do. A preferred return and a whole-of-fund waterfall protect you further.
Against
It takes a large share of a strong result. A deal-by-deal waterfall can pay it before the fund has returned your capital.

Verdict: carry is the cost of a good outcome. Judge it by its terms more than its rate. Look for a hurdle, whole-of-fund payment and a clawback, a duty to return carry that turns out too high.

Key point

The management fee is what you pay for the fund to exist. Carried interest is what you pay when it succeeds. Compare funds on both, across good and bad outcomes.

6.0What it means for you

Management Fee and Carry: What to Check Before You Invest

Before you commit, find four lines in the documents. The fee rate and its base. When the fee steps down. The carry rate and the hurdle. How the waterfall works. Then run one strong and one weak outcome, as in the table above.

A single-deal SPV, a company set up to hold one investment, uses the same two kinds of charge. On Axevil, fees and carry are set per deal and written in that SPV’s documents. You read them before any money moves. The fee lines are explained in SPV fees, and the order of payouts in how exits work.

Common Mistakes

  • Comparing fee rates without the base2% of committed capital and 2% of invested cost are different prices.
  • Ignoring the fee in a weak fundWith no profit, carry is zero, but the fee has been paid every year.
  • Reading the carry rate aloneA hurdle, the waterfall type and a clawback change what 20% really costs.
  • Assuming the fee is deductibleFor many US individuals, it is not. Ask an adviser.
  • Treating “2 and 20” as fixedBoth numbers are negotiated. Large funds often charge less than 2%.
7.0Terms

The Terms This Page Uses

Management fee
A yearly charge for running a fund, set as a percentage of committed or invested capital.
Carried interest
The manager’s share of a fund’s profit, paid after investors get their capital back. Also called carry or promote.
Preferred return
A minimum return investors receive before the manager takes carry. Also called the hurdle.
Distribution waterfall
The order in which a fund pays out proceeds between investors and the manager.
Whole-of-fund waterfall
A structure that pays carry only after the whole fund has returned capital and the preferred return.
Clawback
The manager’s duty to return carry that turns out too high once the fund is wound up.
Investment period
The first years of a fund, when it buys new companies.
General partner
The firm that runs a fund and receives the fee and carry.
2 and 20
Shorthand for a 2% management fee and 20% carried interest.
8.0Questions

What People Ask About Fees and Carry

No. They are two separate charges. The fee is a fixed yearly percentage paid for running the fund. Carry is a share of profit, paid only when investments are sold at a gain.

It is shorthand for a 2% yearly management fee and 20% carried interest. Both numbers vary. ILPA’s 2021 survey found fee rates of 1.5–2%, and 20% carry in 71% of funds.

No, carry is paid only from profit. You still pay the management fee every year, whatever the result. In a deal-by-deal structure, carry can be paid on early winners, and a clawback may later require the manager to return it.

It depends on the outcome. In a weak fund, the fee is the larger cost, because carry is zero. In a strong fund, carry usually costs more. Model both before you commit.

No, under US rules. The fee is ordinary income for the manager. Carry is taxed as the gain it is made of, long-term only if the asset was held more than three years under Section 1061.

9.0Sources

Where the Rules on This Page Come From

Rules and figures were last checked on November 6, 2026. Fee and carry levels are survey data from ILPA, an industry body, and vary by fund. Tax rules are US federal rules. The fund example is illustrative.

  1. 01Institutional Limited Partners Association10.2021What Is Market in Fund Terms? — fee rates 1.5–2.0%, 20% carry in 71% of funds, 8% preferred return in 67%
  2. 02Institutional Limited Partners Association06.2019ILPA Principles 3.0 — what the fee should cover, step-down to unrealized cost, carry and fees to the fund’s team, whole-of-fund waterfall
  3. 03CFA Institute2020GIPS Standards for Asset Owners — glossary: carried interest, also known as carry or promote
  4. 04Cornell LII · 26 U.S.C. §1061Current lawThree-year holding period for carried interest gain, tax years beginning after 12.31.2017
  5. 05Internal Revenue Service08.21.2026Section 1061 reporting FAQs — more than three years for long-term treatment, Worksheet A with the K-1
  6. 06Cornell LII · 26 U.S.C. §61Current lawGross income includes compensation for services, including fees
  7. 07Cornell LII · 26 U.S.C. §67(h)Current lawNo miscellaneous itemized deductions for tax years beginning after 12.31.2017, made permanent in 2025

This page explains how a market works. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation of any security, strategy or company, and not an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy anything. Private companies may never list or be acquired, positions in them can be illiquid for years, and the entire amount invested can be lost. Figures are accurate as of the dates shown and change. Requirements for investor status, and the tax treatment of a private holding, differ by jurisdiction — the jurisdiction is named wherever this page discusses either. Prepared by the AXEVIL Capital research team. Tax rules described here are United States federal rules unless another jurisdiction is named; they change every year and depend on your own facts. Nothing here is tax advice — take your documents to a qualified adviser.

What closed on the private market in the past two weeks

The rounds that priced, the tender offers that opened and the listings that filed — with the structure of each deal and the date on every figure. Written by the team that reads the paperwork.

Once every two weeks. One email, no sales sequence, unsubscribe in one click. By subscribing you agree that Axevil Capital, LLC will process your email to send the newsletter, as described in the Privacy Policy. Read the published archive first if you like.
San Francisco548 Market St, San Francisco, California, 94104, United States
DubaiThe One Tower, 23rd Floor, Office 13, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
AstanaOffice 338, 55/23 Mangilik El Avenue, Astana, Republic of Kazakhstan

Axevil Capital, LLC is a company (Delaware, #6832739) with legal address: 548 Market St, San Francisco, California, 94104, United States.

Axevil Capital, LLC has Exempt Reporting Adviser (ERA) status (SEC #802−126907).

The information presented on the website is for informational purposes only and:
— does not constitute an offer to buy or sell securities or other financial instruments;
— does not constitute an invitation to trade or provision of investment services;
— does not constitute individual investment advice.

The Company works exclusively with qualified investors who possess the necessary knowledge, experience, and financial capacity to assess risks and invest in high-risk instruments. This asset class involves elevated risks, volatility, and illiquidity. Investors must be prepared to accept the possibility of total loss of invested capital as well as lack of liquidity.

NOTIFICATION OF INVESTMENT RISKS AND STATUS OF THE COMPANY'S ACTIVITIES

FOR ALL INVESTORS GENERALLY:
The Company's activities focus on attracting investments in mature venture projects at the stage of sustainable business development, close to IPO exit.
The Company does not guarantee profit generation. Investments involve risks, including the possibility of returns below expectations, which cannot be guaranteed.

NOTICE TO INVESTORS IN THE UNITED STATES:
— Investment interest offerings are conducted as private placements and are not subject to registration under US securities laws.
— Available only to accredited investors.
— Such securities may have transfer and resale restrictions.
— Investments carry a high level of financial risk.
— Independent legal, tax, and financial consultation is strongly recommended before making investment decisions.

NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (UAE):
— Investment interest offerings are not public in the UAE.
— Directed only to qualified institutional investors.
— Interests are not registered or approved by the UAE Central Bank, SCA, or other regulators.

NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF ITALY:
— Interest offerings are not authorized by Italian regulators under Decreto Legislativo No. 58/1998.
— Interests may not be offered, distributed, or sold to the general public.

NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM:
— SPVs constitute unregulated collective investment schemes under FSMA 2000.
— Promotion is restricted and permitted only to "relevant persons" within the meaning of Financial Promotion Order 2005 (Articles 19(5), 49(2)(a)-(d)).
— Most standard protections of the UK regulatory system do not apply.
— Compensation under the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme is not provided.

NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF SWEDEN:
— The partnership is not an investment fund under the Swedish Investment Funds Act (2004:46).
— The offering is not subject to registration under the Swedish Financial Instruments Trading Act (1991:980).
— Interests are not approved and will not be approved by the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority.

NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF SWITZERLAND:
— SPVs are not approved by FINMA as foreign collective investment schemes under Article 120 CISA. Interests may not be publicly offered or distributed in Switzerland.
— SPVs are not regulated by Swiss authorities.
— Interests are available only to "qualified investors" under CISA or a limited circle of persons without public offering.
— By continuing, you confirm that:
1. You qualify as an accredited/qualified investor under the laws of your jurisdiction (e.g., in the U.S. an annual income exceeding $200,000 individually or $300,000 jointly, or net worth above $1 million, excluding primary residence).
2. You are legally permitted to access this information in your jurisdiction.
3. You understand that private investments involve a high degree of risk, including the risk of total loss of capital.

Axevil Capital 2021−2026 — All Rights Reserved